Spinchix Privacy Policy

You have certain rights in relation to your Personal Information. If you would like further information in relation to your rights or would like to exercise any of them, you may also contact us via support@spinchix.com. If you reside or are located in the EEA, you have the right to request that we:
Provide access to any Personal Information we hold about you
Prevent the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes
Update any Personal Information which is out of date or incorrect
Delete any Personal Information which we are holding about you
Restrict the way that we process your Personal Information
Provide your Personal Information to a third party provider of services
Provide you with a copy of any Personal Information which we hold about you
We try to answer every email promptly where possible, and we will provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law. Keep in mind, however, that there will be residual information that will remain within our databases, access logs and other records, which may or may not contain your Personal Information. Please also note that certain Personal Information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, which may include if we need to keep processing your Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation.
When you email us with a request, we may ask that you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity.

How Do I Opt-Out or Correct Information About Me?

You may always opt-out of receiving future e-mail messages and newsletters from Company. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about you. We also give you access to a broad range of information about your account to permit you to correct or update Personal Information that you have previously provided to us. To do so, you can send us a message at support@spinchix.com.

European Union Resident and GDPR Rights

In compliance with certain privacy laws, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we provide specific additional rights for individuals who interact with us such as the right to access, rectification, right to object, to complaint, erasure and blockage. More specifically and under certain circumstances:
The right to request information about whether and which personal data is processed by us, and the right to demand that the personal data in question is rectified or amended.
The right to request that your personal data be deleted.
The right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing and use of your data completely or partially at any time with future application.
The right to obtain your personal data in a structured and mechanically readable format.
The right to contact our data protection officer if there are any questions, comments, complaints, or requests in connection with our statement on data protection and the processing of your personal data.
The right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority if believed that the processing of your personal data is in violation of the legislation.
In addition to the above, we reference certain rights for European Territory citizens herein. Pursuant to the GDPR, citizens from “European Territories” mean the European Economic Area (EEA), the European Free Trade Area (EFTA) and Switzerland. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “European Territories” shall continue to include the United Kingdom via adoption of their Data Protection Act 2018.
Please email support@spinchix.com with any questions about exercising any of the above rights.
We try to answer every email promptly where possible, and we will provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law. Keep in mind, however, that there will be residual information that will remain within our databases, access logs and other records, which may or may not contain your Personal Information. Please also note that certain Personal Information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, which may include if we need to keep processing your Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation.
When you email us with a request, we may ask that you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity.

California Resident and CCPA Rights

Starting on January 1, 2020, The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
You have the right to request that SARJ disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:
The categories of personal information we collected about you.
The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request)
If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
Deny you goods or services.
Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including thorough granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.
Who can make a rights request, and how?
A rights request can be made by you or your legal representative.
You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:
Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collect personal information or an authorized representative.
Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that personal information relates to you.
Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password-protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to the personal information associated with that specific account.
We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.